There is a lot to see and do at the Berlin Fair

Published on Wednesday, 28 September 2016 17:43
Written by

By

Hours and Admission:

68th annual Berlin Fair, Berlin Lions Fairgrounds, 430 Beckley Rd.

Friday, Sept. 30: 11 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 1: 9 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 2: 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Adults: $12

Senior Citizens (age 62 and over with proper identification card): $8

Children 11 and under: Free

All bags are subject to search upon entry.

Advance Tickets: Advance tickets are good for any day of the fair and can be purchased for $10 at the following locations in Berlin: Kensington Auto Service, 89 Harding St.; Kensington Opticians, 7 Webster Square Rd.,; and Matson Rugs, 892 Farmington Ave.

Fair organizers will also be collecting nonperishable food items at the entrance gates to donate to the Berlin Food Bank, and encourage fairgoers to donate at least one canned item.

Ride Wristbands:

Wristbands are available to gain admission to all rides run by Dreamland Amusements for all day on Friday only. The wristbands will be rain or shine and cannot be refunded. Friday wristbands are available before the fair begins at Berlin Public Schools for a discounted price of $20. Checks should be made payable to the Berlin UpBeat program. Wristbands can also be purchased inside the Berlin High School lobby on Sept. 29 from 8 a.m. to 11 a.m. Advance wristbands purchases will help support the Berlin UpBeat Peer Leadership program.

On Sunday, wristbands will be available at the fair for $30. Any questions concerning wristbands should be directed to Dreamland Amusements.

Parking:

Limited free onsite parking will be available at the Berlin Lions Fairgrounds on Beckley Road. The Lions Club encourages fairgoers to use the free shuttle bus service, which will run continuously from all satellite parking areas to the front gates of the fair and back again. Shuttle bus service will be available from Assa Abloy, 225 Episcopal Rd., on Friday from noon to 11 p.m.; Saturday from 9 a.m. to 11 p.m.; and Sunday from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Shuttles will also be leaving from Eversource, 107 Selden St., on Friday from 5 p.m. to 11 p.m.; Saturday from 9 a.m. to 11 p.m.; and Sunday from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Pets will not be allowed.

There is limited handicap parking available on the fairgrounds. Handicap shuttle buses will be running continuously from the Eversource parking lot.

Entertainment Highlights:

Jason Tardy High Energy Juggling; Pig Racing (five times a day); Painted Pony Rodeo; and Wild World of Animals demonstration (three times a day.)

Friday, Sept. 30

Band Concert, Children’s Day and Lions’ Day

11 a.m.: Gates open, Quilting Demonstration (Kaminski Building), McGee Middle School Spartan Marching Band (Blacktop Stage)

Noon to 8 p.m.: World Karting Association Kart Racing, Exhibition Racing (World of Wheels)

12:30 p.m.: Berlin High School Band, Drill Team and Color Guard (Blacktop Stage)

1:30 p.m.: Baby Contest (Blacktop Stage)

Prizes for Class 1 (up to 1 year): Youngest, Chubbiest, Best Smile

Prizes for Class 2 (up to 2 years old): Friendliest, Chubbiest, Best Smile

2 p.m.: Jason Tardy High Energy Juggling (Blacktop Stage), Children’s Rodeo

3 p.m.: Blueberry Pie Eating Contest (Blacktop Stage)

4 p.m.: Painted Pony Rodeo Bullriding, Barrel Racing and more, Jason Tardy High Energy Juggling (Blacktop Stage)

5 p.m.: Children’s Tractor Pull (Blacktop Stage)

5 p.m. to 8 p.m.: KICK Band (Concert Stage)

5:30 p.m. to 9 p.m.: Danny Draher Band (Lower Beer Booth)

6 p.m.: Jason Tardy High Energy Juggling (Blacktop Stage)

6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.: On the Serious Side Band (Blacktop Stage)

6:30 p.m.: Pony Draw (Animal Pull Ring)

7 p.m.: New England Doodlebug Pulls (Tractor Pull Arena)

Saturday, Oct. 1

Horse Draw, Frog Jump, Turtle Race

9 a.m.: Gates Open, Dairy Cattle Judging (Cattle Show Ring), Sheep Judging (Sheep Show Ring)

9 a.m. to 11 a.m.: Spinning Demonstration (Kaminski Building)

10 a.m.: Horse Draw (Pulling Rink)

11 a.m.: Children’s Tractor Pull (Blacktop Stage)

Noon: Jason Tardy High Energy Juggling (Blacktop Stage), Stock Truck Pulls (Pulling Rink)

Noon to 4 p.m.: Weaving Demonstration (Kaminksi Building)

1 p.m. to 5 p.m.: Junior Premium Prizes Paid Out (Youth Building)

1 p.m. to 6 p.m.: Premium Office open for exhibitors to collect prizes (Premium Office)

1 p.m.: Painted Pony Rodeo Bullriding, Barrel Racing and more

1 p.m. to 4 p.m.: WKA Kart Racing, Practice and Heat Races (World of Wheels)

1 p.m. to 3 p.m.: Colin Axxxwell Band (Blacktop Stage)

1 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.: Carl Ricci and 706 Union Avenue (Lower Beer Booth)

3 p.m.: Jason Tardy High Energy Juggling (Blacktop Stage)

3:30 p.m.: Children’s Frog Jump and Turtle Race (Blacktop Stage)

3:30 to 6 p.m.: “Kick It Out” Heart Tribute Band (Concert Stage)

4 p.m.: Braille Demonstration (Kaminski Building)

4 p.m.: Children’s Tractor Pull (Blacktop Stage)

5 p.m. to 8 p.m.: Gene Taylor and Chris Ruest (Lower Beer Booth)

5:30 to 7 p.m.: WKA Cart Racing, Championship Features (World of Wheels)

5:30 p.m.: Jason Tardy High Energy Juggling (Blacktop Stage)

5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.: WKA Kart Racing, Championship Features (World of Wheels)

6:30 p.m. to 9 p.m.: Coyote River Band (Blacktop Stage)

TBA: 1974 Band (Concert Stage)

Sunday, Oct. 2

Family Day

9 a.m.: Gates open

10 a.m.: Connecticut State Tractor Pullers (Tractor Pull Rink), Oxen and Cattle Draw (Pulling Rink)

Noon: Jason Tardy High Energy Juggling (Blacktop Stage), Painted Pony Rodeo Bullriding, Barrel Racing and more, Painted Pony Rodeo Bull Riding, barrel racing and more

1 p.m.: Children’s Tractor Pull (Blacktop Stage), Premium Office open for exhibitors to collect prizes (Premium Office)

1 p.m. to 4 p.m.: Quilting Demonstration (Kaminksi Building)

1:30 p.m. Presley and Taylor (Concert Stage)

1:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.: The Coffee Grinders (Lower Beer Booth)

2 p.m.: Adult Frog Jumping Contest, ages 18 and older (Blacktop Stage)

First Prize, $75, Second Prize, $50, Third Prize, $25

3 p.m. Jason Tardy High Energy Juggling (Blacktop Stage)

3:30 p.m.: LANCO Music (Concert Stage)

4:30 p.m.: Annual Nail Driving Contest (Blacktop Stage)

Men’s Division: First Prize: 20 lb. turkey; Second Prize: 10 lb. turkey; third, fourth and fifth prize: hammers.

Women’s Division: First Prize: 20 lb. turkey; Second Prize: 10 lb. turkey; third, fourth and fifth prize: hammers.

5 p.m.: Jason Tardy High Energy Juggling (Blacktop Stage)

6 p.m. Exhibit Building Close (Kaminski Building)

6:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.: Exhibits must be picked up (Kaminski Building)

7 p.m.: Shuttles to remote parking lots end



Posted in New Britain Herald, , General News on Wednesday, 28 September 2016 17:43. Updated: Friday, 7 October 2016 10:48.