ROUNDUP: Area teams eliminated in girls tennis, boys and girls lacrosse tournaments

Published on Saturday, 27 May 2017 22:46
Written by PAUL ANGILLY

STAFF WRITER

The Southington girls tennis team picked up one victory before being eliminated from the CIAC Class L state girls tennis team tournament on Saturday, making it the only one of six area teams in action to win on the first day of state tournament play.

No. 13-seed Southington (12-6) defeated No. 20 Hall (7-7) in the qualifying round, 6-1, before being shut out by No. 4 Darien (16-1) in the first round, 7-0.

Also in Class L tournament action, No. 21 New Britain (8-8) was defeated by No. 12 Fairfield Ludlowe (13-5), 7-0.

In Class M girls tennis play, No. 14 Berlin (10-7) was upset in the qualifying round by No. 19 Bunnell (10-6), 4-3.

In the Class S girls tennis bracket, No. 23 Plainville (10-7) was defeated in the qualifying round by No. 10 Shepaug (13-4), 6-1.

BOYS LACROSSE

No. 11 Daniel Hand 17, No. 22 Newington 1: The Indians wrapped up their season with an 8-10 overall mark after a Class M state qualifying round loss at Surf Club Park in Madison.

Daniel Hand (11-7) advances to play at No. 6 Berlin (13-5) in a first round contest on Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

It was the final game with Newington for graduating seniors Justin Durocher, Jack Lam, Mike Pizzuto, Yash Jinwala, Matt Cassone, Jay Merja, Gage Garcia, Pat Czerniawski and Jessen Ramcharan.

GIRLS LACROSSE

No. 14 Joel Barlow 18, No. 19 Berlin 7: The Redcoats’ season ended on Friday with a loss in the Class M state qualifying round at Joel Barlow High School in Redding.

Berlin wraps up its season with a 7-10 record after the last game for graduating seniors Olivia Curtin, Julia DelVecchio, Claudia Zovich, Maeve McQuillan, Danielle Skates, Lucia Addamo, Julia Swiatek, Amanda Lee, Jaclyn Lombardo and Taylor Smolicz.



Posted in New Britain Herald, Berlin, General Sports, New Britain, Newington, Plainville, Southington on Saturday, 27 May 2017 22:46. Updated: Saturday, 27 May 2017 22:49.