Sports Roundup: Sisti's last-minute goal sends Berlin girls soccer to Class M semifinals

Published on Saturday, 11 November 2017 22:44
Written by SHELBY IAVA

STAFF WRITER

CROMWELL - The Berlin girls soccer team is becoming a problem for higher seeds in the Class M tournament.

Julia Sisti scored the game-winning goal with just nine seconds remaining as the 20th-seeded Redcoats upset No. 12 Cromwell Saturday afternoon 2-1 and move on to the semifinals.

Down 1-0 at the half, Berlin’s Lexi Kavarsky scored just 20 seconds into the second half to knot the game at 1-1 on an assist from Sisti. Emma Norton provided the assist on Sisti’s goal with time running out.

Lindsey Walsh saved nine shots for Berlin.

“This was a game of pure heart and leadership,” Redcoats head coach Katie Amenta said. “We were down and it was like a movies, we scored right away in the second half and right at the end. Both teams played really well and we were able to come out on top.”

Berlin will not play No. 1 Lewis Mills on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. at Middletown High School.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Southington 3, Trumbull 1: The Blue Knights are heading to the Class LL semifinals.

Southington beat Trumbull thanks to set scores of (25-21, 25-18, 23-25, 25-17). The second-ranked Blue Knights will now take on No. 6 Greenwich on Wednesday with a trip to the finals on the line.

CLASS S SWIMMING

The Class S trials meet took place Saturday at Plainville High School.

Both Berlin and Plainville girls swimming and diving teams have qualified and will continue on to state finals which will be held on Tuesday at Southern Connecticut State University.

Berlin is seeded 6th in the 200 yard medley relay. The team of Kelly Chmielewski, Nadia Humen, Gabby Pattavina and Madeline Palmes finished with a time of 2:02.92.

Plainville’s Ashleigh Bantz, Zoe Domino-Nguyen, Elizabeth Susco and Alyssa Macomber is seeded 19th with a time of 2:22.64.

Redcoats’ Pattavina is seeded 17th in the 200 yard freestyle with a time of 2:13.03, while Palmese is seeded 23rd with a time of 2:14.92.

Isabella Sameri is seeded 25th for the Blue Devils with a time of 2:15.67 and Isabella Bantz is seeded 32nd with a time of 2:21.11.

Chmielewski is seeded 7th in the 100 yard butterfly with a time of 1:05.92, while Julia Raynock is seeded 27th with a time of 1:13.16.

Plainville’s Lydia Weinberg is seeded 9th in the 100 yard freestyle with a time of 57.38 and Palmese is seeded 19th with a time of 1:00.87. Samperi is seeded 27th with a time of 1:01.69 and Alyssa Macomber is seeded 34th with a time of 1:04.84. Redcoats’ Najey Ramos is seeded 35th with a time of 1:05.11.

Pattavina is seeded 10th in the 500 yard freestyle with a time of 5:59.90 and Kailey Lacasse is seeded 15th with a time of 6:09.55. Blue Devil’s Phoebe Gediman is seeded 24th with a time of 6:20.12 followed by Ashleigh Bantz who is seeded 29th with a time of 6:32.45.

Berlin’s 200 medley relay team of Chmielewski, Joanna Sobilo, Palmese and Pattavina Berlin is seeded 8th with a time of 1:50.50, while the Blue Devils are seeded 9th. Samperi, Macomber, Gediman and Weinberg finished with a time of 1:50.83

Chmielewski is seeded 18th in the 100 yard backstroke, while Nadia Humen is seeded 11th in the 100 yard breaststroke.

Raynock is also seeded 17th in the 100 yard breaststroke with a time of 1:18.90 and Isabella Bantz is seeded 33rd with a time of 1:27.68.

Plainville is seeded 9th in the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 4:08.61 (Samperi, Macomber, Gediman and Weinberg) and Berlin is seeded 12th, 4:23.44, (Ramos, Sobilo, Lacasse and Sadie Boyer).

CLASS LL SWIMMING

The Southington girls swim team competed at the Class LL trials meet Saturday afternoon at East Hartford High School. The Blue Knights advanced 11 to the Class LL finals meet Tuesday at Wesleyan, while breaking two school records.

The 200 medley relay team of Meghan Hammarlund, Julie Duszak, Maddie Symecko and Olivia Fournier sits 8th overall for finals with a new school record time of 1:54.34.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Duszak, Gianna Perugini, Andie Nadeau and Fournier also sits 8th overall for finals with a time of 1:43.21.

The 400 freestyle relay team Nadeau, Kara Zazzaro, Symecko and Hammarlund sits 13th overall at finals with a time of 3:54.80.

Nadeau finished 26th overall in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:06.13 and 27th overall in the 500 freestyle in a time of 5:41.62.

Zazzaro finished 32nd overall in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:11.75.

Hammarlund advanced to finals in both the IM, where she sits 23rd with a time of 2:21.44 and the 100 backstroke, 15th with a time of 1:02.43.

Symecko advanced to finals in the 100 backstroke seeded 20th with a time of 1:05.29 and finished 32nd overall in the IM with a time of 2:24.18.

Duszak advanced to finals in both the 50 freestyle where she is 13th with a time of 25.19 and the 100 breaststroke, 7th with a time of 1:10.30.

Fournier advanced to finals in both the 50 free and 100 free. In the 50 freestyle she is seeded 5th overall with a new school record time of 24.74 and the 100 freestyle she is seeded 10th overall with a time of 54.40.

Patrycja Zajac advanced to finals in the 100 breaststroke where she is seeded 18th overall with a time of 1:13.25. Jenna Famiglietti finished 36th overall in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:17.88 and Liz Beaulieu finished 25th overall in diving with a score of 192.35.



Posted in New Britain Herald, Berlin, General Sports, Plainville, Southington on Saturday, 11 November 2017 22:44. Updated: Saturday, 11 November 2017 22:46.