Boys soccer state tournament brackets

Published on Friday, 8 November 2019 16:47
Written by

Staff report

CLASS LL

QUALIFYING ROUND

Fairfield Prep (6-6-4) at Darien (6-6-4), 11/9, 2 p.m.; Stamford (7-8-1) at Brien McMahon (6-5-5), 11/9, 2 p.m.; Norwich Free Academy (6-7-2) at West Haven (7-6-3), 11/9, 2 p.m.

FIRST ROUND

Darien/Fairfield Prep winner at No. 1 Glastonbury (14-1-1), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 17 Staples (8-4-4) at No. 16 Wilbur Cross (8-4-3), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 25 Amity (7-5-4) at No. 8 Trumbull (10-2-4), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 24 Middletown (8-6-2) at No. 9 Shelton (10-3-3), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 29 Crosby (8-7-1) at No. 4 Naugatuck (13-1-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 20 New Britain (8-5-3) at No. 13 New Milford (10-4-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 28 E.O. Smith (8-7-1) at No. 5 Hall (13-1-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 21 Fairfield Ludlowe (6-3-7) at No. 12 Cheshire (10-4-1), 11/11, 2 p.m.

Brien McMahon/Stamford winner at No. 2 Fairfield Warde (13-0-3), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 18 Norwalk (7-3-6) at No. 15 Harding (10-5-1), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 26 Simsbury (7-5-4) at No. 7 Farmington (11-3-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 23 South Windsor (8-6-2) at No. 10 Danbury (10-3-3), 11/11, 2 p.m.; West Haven/Norwich Free Academy winner at No. 3 East Hartford (13-0-3), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 19 Conard (8-5-3) at No. 14 Greenwich (10-4-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 27 Newtown (8-7-1) at No. 6 Xavier (12-2-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 22 Newington (8-6-2) at No. 11 Hamden (10-3-3), 11/11, 2 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Darien/Fairfield Prep/Glastonbury winner vs. Staples/Wilbur Cross winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; Amity/Trumbull winner vs. Middletown/Shelton winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; Crosby/Naugatuck winner vs. New Britain/New Milford winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; E.O. Smith/Hall winner vs. Fairfield Ludlowe/Cheshire winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.

Brien McMahon/Stamford/Fairfield Warde winner vs. Norwalk/Harding winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; Simsbury/Farmington winner vs. South Windsor/Danbury winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; West Haven/Norwich Free Academy/East Hartford winner vs. Conard/Greenwich winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; Newtown/Xavier winner vs. Newington/Hamden winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS, 11/15, Time TBA

SEMIFINALS, 11/18-19, Time TBA

FINALS at Site TBA, 11/23, Time TBA

-------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS L

FIRST ROUND

No. 1 Bristol Eastern - Bye; No. 17 Torrington (9-6-1) at No. 16 Bunnell (8-4-4), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 25 Foran (6-6-4) at No. 8 Guilford (9-1-6), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 24 Masuk (6-6-4) at No. 9 Wilcox Tech (11-4-1), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 4 Daniel Hand - Bye; No. 20 Brookfield (8-6-2) at No. 13 Rockville (10-5-1), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 5 Fitch - Bye; No. 21 East Lyme (8-6-2) at No. 12 Pomperaug (10-5-1), 11/11, 2 p.m.

No. 2 Platt Tech - Bye; No. 18 Windsor (9-6-1) at No. 15 Joel Barlow (8-4-4), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 26 Maloney (6-9-1) at No. 7 Ellis Tech (11-3-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 23 Branford (7-7-2) at No. 10 Wilton (8-2-6), 11/11, 2 p.m.; Prince Tech/University winner - Bye; No. 19 Bethel (7-5-3) at No. 14 Bristol Central (9-5-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 6 Wethersfield - Bye; No. 22 Notre Dame-West Haven (7-6-3) at No. 11 Bassick (10-5-1), 11/11, 2 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Torrington/Bunnell winner at No. 1 Bristol Eastern (14-0-2), 11/13, 2 p.m.; Foran/Guilford winner vs. Masuk/Wilcox Tech winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; Brookfield/Rockville winner at No. 4 Daniel Hand (11-1-4), 11/13, 2 p.m.; East Lyme/Pomperaug winner at No. 5 Fitch (12-3-0), 11/13, 2 p.m.

Windsor/Joel Barlow winner at No. 2 Platt Tech (14-1-1), 11/13, 2 p.m.; Maloney/Ellis Tech winner vs. Branford/Wilton winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; Bethel/Bristol Central winner at Prince Tech/University winner (13-2-1), 11/13, 2 p.m.; Notre Dame-West Haven/Bassick winner at No. 6 Wethersfield (12-3-1), 11/13, 2 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS, 11/15, Time TBA

SEMIFINALS, 11/18-19, Time TBA

FINALS at Site TBA, 11/23, Time TBA

-------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS M

FIRST ROUND

No. 1 Ellington - Bye; No. 17 Sheehan (9-5-2) at No. 16 Suffield (9-5-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 25 Ansonia (7-7-0) at No. 8 Morgan (12-2-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 24 Goodwin Tech (7-7-2) at No. 9 Watertown (12-2-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 29 Norwich Tech (5-7-4) at No. 4 Woodland (14-2-0), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 20 O'Brien Tech (9-6-1) at No. 13 Northwestern (9-3-4), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 28 Killingly (6-8-2) at No. 5 Windham (13-1-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 21 Bullard Havens Tech (8-5-3) at No. 12 Ledyard (12-4-0), 11/11, 2 p.m.

No. 2 Stonington - Bye; No. 18 WCA (9-5-2) at No. 15 Wolcott Tech (10-6-0), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 26 Seymour (5-5-4) at No. 7 Abbott Tech (13-3-0), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 23 Valley Regional (7-6-3) at No. 10 Tolland (11-1-4), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 30 Lewis Mills (5-8-3) at No. 3 Nonnewaug (14-1-1), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 19 Plainville (9-6-1) at No. 14 Aerospace (10-5-1), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 27 Plainfield (5-6-5) at No. 6 Granby Memorial (13-2-1), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 22 New Fairfield (8-7-1) at No. 11 Weston (10-2-3), 11/11, 2 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Sheehan/Suffield winner at No. 1 Ellington (16-0-0), 11/13, 2 p.m.; Ansonia/Morgan winner vs. Goodwin Tech/Watertown winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; Norwich Tech/Woodland winner vs. O'Brien Tech/Northwestern winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; Killingly/Windham winner vs. Bullard Havens Tech/Ledyard winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.

WCA/Wolcott Tech winner at No. 2 Stonington (13-0-2), 11/13, 2 p.m.; Seymour/Abbott Tech winner vs. Valley Regional/Tolland winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; Lewis Mills/Nonnewaug winner vs. Plainville/Aerospace winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; Plainfield/Granby Memorial winner vs. New Fairfield/Weston winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS, 11/15, Time TBA

SEMIFINALS, 11/18-19, Time TBA

FINALS at Site TBA, 11/23, Time TBA

-------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS S

FIRST ROUND

No. 1 Canton - Bye; No. 17 St. Bernard (8-5-3) at No. 16 Windsor Locks (8-5-3), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 25 Housatonic Regional (7-8-1) at No. 8 Parish Hill (10-4-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 24 Northwest Catholic (6-6-4) at No. 9 Cromwell (9-4-3), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 29 Oxford (5-8-3) at No. 4 Lyman Memorial (10-2-4), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 20 Portland (7-6-3) at No. 13 Somers (9-6-1), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 28 Westbrook (6-9-1) at No. 5 Old Saybrook (10-2-4), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 21 Coventry (8-8-0) at No. 12 Wheeler (9-5-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.

No. 2 Litchfield - Bye; No. 18 Griswold (6-4-6) at No. 15 Immaculate (8-5-3), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 26 East Hampton (4-5-6) at No. 7 Hale Ray (10-4-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 23 Old Lyme (6-6-4) at No. 10 Montville (9-4-3), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 30 East Granby (5-8-3) at No. 3 Holy Cross (12-2-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 19 Bolton (8-7-1) at No. 14 St. Paul Catholic (9-6-1), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 27 Shepaug Valley (5-7-4) at No. 6 Coginchaug (10-4-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 22 Innovation (8-8-0) at No. 11 Windham Tech (9-5-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

St. Bernard/Windsor Locks winner at No. 1 Canton (12-2-2), 11/13, 2 p.m.; Housatonic Regional/Parish Hill winner vs. Northwest Catholic/Cromwell winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; Oxford/Lyman Memorial winner vs. Portland/Somers winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; Westbrook/Old Saybrook winner vs. Coventry/Wheeler winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.

Griswold/Immaculate winner at No. 2 Litchfield (12-2-2), 11/13, 2 p.m.; East Hampton/Hale Ray winner vs. Old Lyme/Montville winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; East Granby/Holy Cross winner vs. Bolton/St. Paul Catholic winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.; Shepaug Valley/Coginchaug winner vs. Innovation/Windham Tech winner, 11/13, 2 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS, 11/15, Time TBA

SEMIFINALS, 11/18-19, Time TBA

FINALS at Site TBA, 11/23, Time TBA



Posted in New Britain Herald, Berlin, Goodwin Tech, Innovation, New Britain, Newington, Plainville, Southington on Friday, 8 November 2019 16:47. Updated: Friday, 8 November 2019 16:49.