Field hockey state tournament brackets

Published on Friday, 8 November 2019 17:44
Written by

Staff report

CLASS L

QUALIFYING ROUND

No. 17 Hamden (7-7-2) at No. 16 Simsbury (8-6-1-1), 11/11, 5 p.m.; No. 18 Fairfield Ludlowe (7-8-1) at No. 15 Greenwich (9-7), 11/11, 4:30 p.m.; No. 19 Fairfield Warde (7-8) at No. 14 Cheshire (10-6), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 20 Southington (6-8-2) at No. 13 New Milford (10-6), 11/11, 4:30 p.m.; No. 21 McMahon (5-8-2-1) at No. 12 Enfield (10-5-1), 11/11, 4 p.m.

FIRST ROUND

Simsbury-Hamden winner at No. 1 Newtown (16-0), 11/13, 5 p.m.; No. 9 Norwalk (13-3) at No. 8 Glastonbury (12-1-2-1), 11/13, 5 p.m.; New Milford-Southington winner at No. 4 Staples (15-1), 11/13, 2 p.m.; Enfield-McMahon winner at No. 5 New Canaan (14-2), 11/13, 4 p.m.

Greenwich-Ludlowe winner at No. 2 Hall (15-1), 11/13, 6 p.m.; No. 10 Wilton (11-4-0-1) at No. 7 Ridgefield (13-1-0-2), 11/13, 5:30 p.m.; Cheshire-Warde winner at No. 3 Darien (15-1), 11/13, 4 p.m.; No. 11 Conard (9-3-3-1) at No. 6 Amity (14-2), 11/13, 2 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS, 11/15, Time TBA

SEMIFINALS, 11/19-20, Time TBA

FINALS at Wethersfield, 11/23, Time TBA

-------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS M

QUALIFYING ROUND

No. 17 Farmington (6-9-0-1) at No. 16 Avon (5-7-2-2), 11/11, 2 p.m.; No. 18 Barlow (5-8-1-1) at No. 15 Killingly (6-8-2), 11/11, 4 p.m.

FIRST ROUND

Avon-Farmington winner at No. 1 Guilford (16-0), 11/12, 6:30 p.m.; No. 9 Fitch (8-7-1) at No. 8 South Windsor (8-6-0-2), 11/12, 2 p.m.; No. 13 Sheehan (6-8-2) at No. 4 Pomperaug (10-4-1-1), 11/12, 2 p.m.; No. 12 Masuk (6-7-1-2) at No. 5 Branford (10-5-0-1), 11/12, 6 p.m.

Killingly-Barlow winner at No. 2 Wethersfield (15-1), 11/12, 4 p.m.; No. 10 Sacred Heart-Hamden (7-7-2) at No. 7 Hand (10-6), 11/12, 7 p.m.; No. 14 Bethel (6-8-2) at No. 3 East Lyme (11-2-3), 11/12, 4 p.m.; No. 6 Mercy (9-4-2-1) at No. 11 Suffield (6-6-2-1), 11/12, 4 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS, 11/14, Time TBA

SEMIFINALS, 11/19-20, Time TBA

FINALS at Wethersfield, 11/23, Time TBA

-------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS S

FIRST ROUND

No. 1 Granby (15-0-1) bye; No. 9 Thomaston (10-4-1) at No. 8 Litchfield (9-3-2), 11/12, 2 p.m.; No. 13 Weston (7-8-1) at No. 4 Westbrook (12-1-3), 11/12, 2 p.m.; No. 12 Old Saybrook (8-7-1) at No. 5 Stonington (11-2-2), 11/12, 6:30 p.m.

No. 15 Wamogo (5-8-3) at No. 2 North Branford (15-0-1), 11/12, 3:30 p.m.; No. 10 Valley Regional (10-6) at No. 7 Canton (11-4-1), 11/12, 4 p.m.; No. 14 Morgan (6-9-1) at No. 3 Immaculate (15-1), 11/12, 2 p.m.; No. 11 New Fairfield (9-6-1) at No. 6 NW Catholic (12-3-0-1), 11/12, 2 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS, 11/14, Time TBA

SEMIFINALS, 11/19-20, Time TBA

FINALS at Wethersfield, 11/23, Time TBA



Posted in New Britain Herald, Newington, Southington on Friday, 8 November 2019 17:44. Updated: Friday, 8 November 2019 17:46.