Tunxis students receive awards, aid

Published on Sunday, 25 June 2017 22:27
Written by Tunxis Community College

FARMINGTON – More than 100 Tunxis Community College students from three dozen towns received awards and scholarships at the 34th annual Student Achievement Recognition Ceremony, held recently at the Tunxis campus.

A total of $113,900 was given out in scholarship money, tuition vouchers, textbooks, and private tutoring, in addition to four book awards, two special awards, and a number of academic awards.

The Tunxis Foundation scholarships and awards, provided by the Tunxis Community College Foundation and Advisory Board Inc., went to the following students:

Tunxis Foundation Academic Excellence Award:

Laurie Denenholtz, New Hartford.

Navneet Kaur, Southington.

Amy Parente, Durham.

Katherine Schwartz, West Hartford.

Allison Volpe, West Hartford.

In Honor of the late State Rep. Betty Boukus: Sarah Russolillo, Wolcott.

In Honor of the Late F. Peter Sirois: Elena Bolotova, East Berlin.

In Honor of Tunxis President Cathryn L. Addy, Ph.D.: Kamila Sadowski, Farmington.

In Honor of the Late Dr. Del Higham: Dominic Cwalinski, Plainville.

In Honor of Dr. Terry Cassidy: Tram Nguyen, Bristol.

Accounting Scholarship: Nina Mefford, Morris.

Andrew Feiner’s Scholarship Award: Suzanne Thomas, Newington.

Anne Doize International Scholarship (Ousmane C. Diallo): Navneet Kaur, Southington.

Aria Medical Aesthetics Dignity & Confidence Scholarship: Alicia Karwowski, Southington.

Art Expressive - Bill Kluba Scholarship: Jacqueline Lovejoy, New Hartford.

Barnes Group Scholarship: Luke Harper, Bristol.

Bencivengo Dental Hygiene Scholarship: Amy Porto, Wallingford.

Beverley Family Textbook Scholarship in Memory of John Beverley Sr. of Plainville: Tyler Acey, Plainville.

Brackets for Good 2017 Textbook Scholarship: Visoud Kong, Southington.

Brackets for Good Hartford Textbook Scholarship: Jessica Nkonoki, Middletown.

Brigitte E. Spangberg Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Vieira, Naugatuck.

Bristol Police Department Textbook Scholarship: Ruth Danquah, Bristol.

C. Miranda Early Childhood Education Awards: Monica Aldag, Avon; Alexandra Sliwka, Rocky Hill.

Christopher Anthony Sirois Memorial Scholarship: Heather Saunders, Plainville.

Clinton S. Roberts Foundation Scholarships: Madeline Case, Burlington; Ruth Danquah, Bristol; Mohammed Khadeer, Simsbury; Shannon Mitchell, Winsted.

Congress of Connecticut Community Colleges SEIU 1973: Fabiana Rodriguez, New Britain; Devon Martin, Bristol.

D. Jean Lewis Memorial Scholarship: Jillian Leaptrott, Mystic; Stacey Masiulis, Burlington.

D’Amato Construction Company Scholarship: Adrianna Rosado, Bristol.

David Sanabria Alumnus Scholarship: Nicholas Petrucci, Plainville.

DBL Industries Inc. Textbook Scholarship: Luke Harper, Bristol.

Dr. Cathryn L. Addy Textbook Scholarship: Sarah Nichols, Bristol.

Dr. Sidney L. Roth Auxiliaries Scholarship: Gabrielle Gambino, Wolcott.

EDAC Scholarship: Giselle Koo, Farmington.

Engineering & Technical Scholarship: Sanjiv Patel, Kensington.

ESL & International Behnaz Perri Scholarships: Pawel Karwowski, Kensington; Kamila Sadowski, Farmington; Anu JoJo, Windsor.

Farmington Bank Scholarship: Dawn Weber, Plainville.

First Generation Scholarship: Jacquelyn Corriveau, Meriden.

Foley Services of Hartford Scholarship: Jessica Nkonoki, Middletown.

Follett Higher Education Group Scholarships: Paulina Malchar, New Britain; Crystal Perez, New Britain.

Future Passport Scholarships: Vivienne Sanaiot, Newtown; Gena Sciaraffa, Plainville.

GB Saxplayer Textbook Scholarships: Jacqueline Lovejoy, New Hartford; Maritza Ramirez, New Britain.

Gregory and Helen G. Sneed Scholarship: Nina Yaghmor, New Britain.

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Scholarships: Steven Doan, West Hartford; Dhrumil Shah, Newington; Michael Gutierrez, Avon; Sheri Hemmavanh, Manchester; Christina Keay, Tolland; Kathleen Moody, Granby; Rebecca Morey, Manchester; Farukh Tashmuhamedov, West Hartford; Lindsey Vo, Unionville; Allison Volpe, West Hartford.

Housing Authority of the City of Bristol Scholarships: Chrissa Blye, Bristol; Sierra Cruz, Bristol; Stephanie Miranda, Bristol; Sarah Nichols, Bristol; Angela Stranieri, Bristol.

John W. “Jack“ Kiermaier Memorial Scholarship: Maritza Ramirez, New Britain.

Kendall C. Scott Criminal Justice Scholarship: Antonia Bremmer, Wethersfield.

Kyla Ann Armento Ryng Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Nunes, Newington.

Liberty Bank Foundation Scholarships: Nick Nigro, Meriden; Erich Nitchke, Meriden; Ciera Thurston, Bristol.

Matthew Marc Melanson Memorial Scholarship: Ken Timmons, New Britain.

Michalene “Mikki“ Rosado Memorial Scholarship: Natalie Wasyl, New Britain.

Motivated and Moving Ahead Award: Stephanie Karavolis, Colchester.

OTTO Scholarship Award: Crystal Perez, New Britain).

Peggy and Dick Ficks Scholarship: Stephanie Wright, New Britain.

Peters-Zhakov International Textbook Scholarships: Giselle Koo, Farmington; Nina Yaghmor, New Britain.

Precision Metalforming Association Educational Foundation (PMA Award): Dhrumil Shah, Newington.

President’s Scholarship: Afkar Mubarak, Bristol.

Professor Ronald Miecznikowski Scholarship: Michael Ritchotee, New Britain.

Record-Journal Media Group: Rosa Grillasca, Meriden.

Rosalie & William Logvin Memorial Scholarship: Adrianna Rosado, Bristol.

Ruth Carlin Memorial Art Scholarships: Isabella Allen, Meriden; Sarah Disabella, New Hartford; Brandon Hernandez, New Britain; Arielle Pease, Bristol; Chelsea Saunders, West Hartford; Abby Sears, Collinsville; Thomas Shannon, Canton; Cheyenne Wheeler, Burlington.

SJJ Accounting Services Textbook Scholarship: Chrissa Blye, Bristol.

SADHA Foundation: Amy Parente, Durham; Katarzyna Szumska, New Britain.

Schaller Auto World of the Community Foundation of Greater New Britain Scholarships: Caitlin Erb, Plainville; Paulina Malchar, New Britain; Jayadevi Singh, New Britain; Alexys Thomas, New Britain.

Smith Family Scholarship/William Anderson Phalp Scholarship: Brad Charron, Torrington.

Stanley Black & Decker Scholarship: Jessica Horvath, Bristol.

Student Government Association (SGA) Scholarship: Justin Barrington, New Britain.

Sydelle B. Seltzer Dental Hygiene Scholarship: Christina Keay, Tolland.

TRUMPF: Giselle Koo, Farmington.

Tunxis Community College Veterans OASIS Textbook-Techbook Scholarship: Visoud Kong, Southington.

Vitrano Family Scholarship: Kayla Cruz, Hartford.

Voight Family Scholarship: Seth Welch, Bristol.

Academic Discipline Awards:

Business Administration: Hanae Bouazza, New Britain; Devon Martin, Bristol.

Business Office Technology: Wanda Henriguez, Hartford.

Computer Information Systems: Jon Klein, Avon.

Criminal Justice: Genesis Rivera, Hartford.

Dental Assisting: Sharri Mendez, North Haven.

Dental Hygiene: Lindsey Vo, Unionville.

Early Childhood Education: Patti Goldberg, Plantsville.

Engineering Science: Elena Bolotova, East Berlin.

English: Jessica Maloney, Southington.

English as a Second Language: Aysegul Turkmenoglu, Farmington.

General Studies: Malgorzata Kostecki, New Britain.

Graphic Design: Alex Rodriguez, West Hartford.

History: Daniela Magalhaes, West Hartford.

Honors Computer Science/Math: Stephen Hall, Bristol.

Human Services: Brianna James, Canton.

Liberal Arts & Sciences: Michael Candelaria, New Britain.

Mathematics: Navneet Kaur, Southington.

Pathway to Teaching Careers: Christina Volpe, Southington.

Psychology: Jennette Gonzalez, New Britain.

Sociology: Richard Boncek, New Britain.

Technology Studies: Behar Bimaj, Bristol.

Visual Fine Arts: Jason Glass, Plainville.

Special Awards:

My Brother’s Keeper Award: Essence Mack, New Britain.

IRS Community Service Leadership Award: Maureen Frazier, Southington.

From fine arts, health, and technology to liberal arts and sciences programs, Tunxis offers over 50 associate’s degrees and certificates, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need.

For more information on Tunxis programs, call 860-773-1300 or visit www.tunxis.edu .



Posted in New Britain Herald, General News, New Britain, Plainville, Southington Herald on Sunday, 25 June 2017 22:27. Updated: Sunday, 25 June 2017 22:29.