Baseball state tournament brackets released

Published on Friday, 25 May 2018 21:15
Written by DAN ORENCOLE

@ORENCOLEDAN

BRISTOL - Nine area baseball teams are postseason bound headlined by St. Paul.

The Falcons are the No. 3 seed in the Class S tournament. Shepaug (No. 1), Holy Cross (No. 2) and Old Saybrook (No. 4) are the other teams in the top four in Class S.

St. Paul (15-5) will host the first round matchup against No. 30 Housatonic (7-13) May 29 at 3:30 p.m.

If the Falcons advance, they will host the second round matchup against the winner of No. 14 Thomaston (12-8) and No. 19 St. Bernard (10-10) May 30 at 3:30 p.m.

Newington (14-6) is the second highest seeded area team, No. 10 in Class LL. The Indians will host No. 23 Manchester (11-9) May 29 at 3:30 p.m. If Newington advances, it will play the winner of No. 7 Amity (15-5) and No. 26 Fairfield Ludlowe (10-10). The higher seeded team will host the second round May 30 at 3:30 p.m.

New Britain is the third highest seeded area team. The Hurricanes (13-7) earned the No. 15 seed in Class LL and will be facing No. 18 Enfield (12-8) in the first round in New Britain at Beehive Stadium May 29 at 3:30 p.m. The winner of that game will take on the winner of No. 2 South Windsor (18-2) and No. 31 Farmington (8-12)/ No. 34 Stamford (8-12) May 30 at 3:30 p.m. at the higher seed.

Southington (12-8), the fourth highest seeded area team and No. 17 in the Class LL tournament will travel to take on No. 16 Trumbull (13-7) May 29 at 4 p.m in the first round of the Class LL tournament. If the Blue Knights win, they will take on the winner of No. 1 Fairfield Prep (19-1) and No. 32 Naugatuck (8-12)/No. 33 (8-12) Norwalk May 30 at 3:30 p.m.

The next two highest seeded area teams are both in Class L, Bristol Eastern and Berlin.

The Lancers (12-8) earned the No. 20 seed and will take on No. 13 Fitch (13-7) on May 29 at 3:30 p.m. If Bristol Eastern wins, it will take on the winner of No. 4 Waterford (15-4) and No. 29 Notre Dame-West Haven (9-11) May 30 at 3:30 p.m.

Berlin (12-8) earned the No. 18 seed in Class L and will travel to take on No. 15 Bethel (13-7) in the first round May 29 at 3:30 p.m. If the Redcoats advance they will face the winner of No. 2 North Haven (16-4) and No. 31 Woodstock (9-11)/No. 34 Harding (8-12) May 30 at 3:30 p.m.

Plainville (7-13) and Terryville (7-13) will play the role of underdogs in the postseason.

The Kangaroos earned the No. 32 seed in Class S and will travel to take on No. 1 ranked Shepaug (19-1) May 29 at 3:30 p.m.

If Terryville pulls off the upset it will face the winner of No. 16 Griswold (12-8) and No. 17 East Windsor (11-9) on May 30 at 3:30 p.m.

The Blue Devils earned the No. 29 seed in the Class M tournament and will travel to take on No. 4 Plainfield (16-4) May 29 at 3:30 p.m.

If Plainville pulls off the upset it will travel to take on No. 13 East Catholic (13-7) or No. 20 Suffield (11-9) on May 30 at 3:30 p.m.

Rounding out the area teams in the postseason is No. 22 Goodwin Tech (11-9). The Gladiators will take on No. 11 University/Classical Magnet (13-6) May 29 at 3:30 p.m. If Goodwin Tech wins it will face the winner of No. 6 Bacon Academy (15-5) and Vinal Tech (8-12) May 30 at 3:30 p.m.



Posted in New Britain Herald, Berlin, Goodwin Tech, Innovation, New Britain, Newington, Plainville, Southington on Friday, 25 May 2018 21:15. Updated: Friday, 25 May 2018 21:17.