All-CCC teams announced, placing 151 area athletes on list

Published on Friday, 8 June 2018 18:53
Written by TYLER ROAIX

@TylerRoaix

The Central Connecticut Conference released its all-conference picks for 2018 spring sports and 151 players from the area were chosen to receive honors.

Southington was the most-represented area school, with 50 Blue Knights earning spots in the respective sports. Berlin also had 44 Redcoats representing the school.

The team having the most area players was the girls track and field team. Southington won the State Open Championship Monday and was rewarded with 15 athletes being named to the All-CCC team.

The Redcoats also had a strong showing, with 11 members on the all-conference team.

Below is a breakdown of the selections in every sport for the five area teams in the conference.

BASEBALL

Berlin: Nick Carroll, Gianni Fanelli, Ryan Hyde, Adam Willametz

New Britain: Will Homar, Danniel Rivera, Rufino Santiago

Newington: Ethan Errera, Gunnar Johnson, Jack Kelley, Joey Zawisza

Plainville: Jordan Bishop, Nate Michalek

Southington: Dylan Chiaro, Jeremy Mercier, Andrew Paradis

SOFTBALL

Berlin: Michelle Cohen, Alexa Lanteri, Stephanie Poulin, Lindsay Walsh

New Britain: Gianna Gonzales, Amanda Jacobs, Joseleen Rivera, Gabby Roy

Newington: Mckenna Delcuca, Cyan Gonzalez, Rachel Thureson

Southington: Frankie Ferrante, Abigail Lamson, Chrissy Marotto, Sarah Myrick, Gabriella Verderame-Malachowski, Kara Zazzaro

BOYS LACROSSE

Berlin: Peter Albert, TJ Hebert, Jack Lombardo, James Mazzarella, Joe Pettinelli, Tyler Ralph, Dom Scarano

Newington: Matt Barron, Connor Brennan

Southington: Evan Johanns

GIRLS LACROSSE

Berlin: Morgan Luciani, Cara Wade, Emily Beisel

Newington: Maya Gajowiak, Alexandra Houldcroft

Southington: Molly Dobratz, Jessie Pesce, Tallie Richardson

BOYS GOLF

Berlin: Matt Czerepuszko, John Downes, Jacob Lindsay, Mike McCarthy

Southington: Austin Carta, Max Chubet, Shawn McKnerney, CJ McManus, Cam Zegrzdyn

GIRLS GOLF

Berlin: Jackie Cooper

Newington: Chloe Bilodeau, Jessica Pierzchalski, Taylor Kelly

BOYS TENNIS

Berlin: Wesley Cantliffe, Thomas Fijalkowski, Ryan Jenkins, Kevin Stafstrom, Jonathan Trevethan

New Britain: Ali Saleh

Newington: Ben Arora, Sean Davis, David Magsayo, Matt Utter

Plainville: Brandon Zheng

Southington: Matthew Balaoing, Kevin Chudy

GIRLS TENNIS

Berlin: Ashley Bryant, Caroline Daigle, Hailey Nardelli, Jasmine Nappi, Alina Whiteside

New Britain: Danya Alboslani, Yajaira Asimbaya

Newington: Mara Klin, Olivia Rozio

Plainville: Olivia Wazorko

Southington: Carolyn Callahan, Chantelle Gimenez, Abby Murphy

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Newington: Leonel Caceres, Dan Cloutier, Louis Egbuna

Southington: Jonathan Clark, William Pfanzelt, Niko Sophroniou, Tim Walsh

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Berlin: Alex Halkias

New Britain: Jaylen Rivera, Jonathan Lindsay, Chaz Williams, Nazir Vellon, Mykal Porter, Abdul Waldo

Newington: Aiden Toth

Plainville: Nick Constantini, Felix La Oz, Sam Lestini, Collin Martin, TK McCrory, John Siani

Southington: Zachary Burleigh, Cameron Clynes, Jeffrey Hannigan, Ryan Middendorf, Trevor Porter, James Ringrose, Elijah Rodriguez, Casey Selinske, Ryan Slesinski, Joseph Verderame

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Berlin: Julianna Cancellieri, Natalie Couceiro, Gabby Foster, Lexi Kavarsky, Noelle Konior, Alexa Monroe, Madison Monroe, Patricia Mroczkowski, Maxine Muscatello, Megan Perrotta, Nikki Xiarhos

New Britain: Raven Symone Jarrett

Plainville: Samantha Lozefski, Amy Muller, Sydni Spencer, Elisabeth Tanguay, Hannah Zalaski

Southington: Megan Biscoglio, Allie Brown, Trinity Cardillo, Abby Connolly, Amanda Howe, Morgan Hubert, Mikaela June, Kate Kemnitz, Sarah Minkeiwicz, Anny Moquette Volquez, Samantha Przybylski, Tayler Riddick, Alijah Vega, Natalie Verderame, Janette Wadolowski



Posted in New Britain Herald, Berlin, Goodwin Tech, Innovation, New Britain, Newington, Plainville, Southington on Friday, 8 June 2018 18:53. Updated: Friday, 8 June 2018 20:10.