Roundup: Southington boys lacrosse wins second straight

Published on Monday, 26 April 2021 21:51
Written by Staff Report

SOUTHINGTON – Three goals each from Gavin Pelletier and Sebby Foresi helped hand the Southington lacrosse team its 16-5 win over Ellington on Monday.

The Blue Knights saw nine different players score goals in its second straight win. Rory Missal, Jack Tedone, Lincoln Cardillo, Owen Huard, Dawsen Welch, Nate Hunt and Dominic Calandra also slotted goals for the home team.

Monday’s victory was the second game in a row Southington scored 16 goals, after beating Old Lyme, 16-1, on Saturday.

The Blue Knights will host Glastonbury next on Thursday at 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

Bristol Central 18, Plainville 3: A three-run homerun from Mike Lorenzetti highlighted the Rams win against the Blue Devils.

Bristol Central’s offense was hot as it registered 10 hits in total. Ryan Ring, Sean Wininger and Jacoby Banks each finished with a double and at least two RBIs.

Starter Matt Beaucar went five innings for the Rams and struck out six while allowing three runs. Jayden Cumbo received the loss for Plainville.

The Rams will visit Berlin next on Wednesday while the Blue Devils will head to Platt next.

Lewis Mills 8, Bristol Eastern 4: The Lancers dropped their seventh in a row in the loss to Lewis Mills.

Bristol Eastern tied the game, 4-4, during the bottom of the seventh on an RBI single from Tyler Stickels that scored Dylan Woodsome, who also smacked a single, before Lewis Mills brought in four runs in the top of the eighth to take the win.

Ryan Fradette rounded out the game with two hits for the Lancers, including a two-run double in the sixth inning.

Lewis Mills starter Brenden Baiardi was lights out early, striking out nine of the first 13 batters he faced.

Bristol Eastern will head to Middletown on Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Terryville 10, Gilbert 3: The Kangaroos picked up their first win of the season in its victory over Gilbert.

Jake Rinkavage struck out 10 Yellowjackets and also allowed just four hits in 5 1/3 innings of work for Terryville.

The Kangaroos got two RBIs and two runs from Jared Rheault on a single and double, while Rinkavage and Vinny Ockenfels each secured two hits.

Gilbert was led by Ethan Lukowski, who had two hits and two runs for the Yellowjackets.

Terryville will travel to Wamogo on Wednesday at 3:45 p.m.

Southington 19, Conard 3 (5): Jackson Cardoza homered and doubled and Dante A'Amore improved to 3-0 on the mound in the Blue Knights big win Monday afternoon.

Jake Dellavecchia tripled and Justin Chiulli doubled for Southington. The Blue Knights improved to 6-0 on the season.

Goodwin Tech 17, Vinal Tech 6: Christian Heidel hit seven RBIs for the Gladiators in its huge win against Vinal Tech. Heidel had three hits, including two doubles, to propel Goodwin Tech’s offense. Matt Snow and Jarian Cruz also grabbed three hits for the Gladiators, with Cruz compiling two RBIs as well.

Nick Jusino earned the win for Goodwin Tech while Dillion Zalewski took the loss.

The Gladiators will welcome Abbot Tech on Wednesday at 3:45 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Newington 12, New Britain 5: A seven-run sixth inning was the deciding factor in the Nor’easters win.

The score was tied, 2-2, after five innings before Newington’s big inning blew the game open. Both teams responded with three runs in the seventh, but the Nor’easters managed to take their third straight victory.

Amanda Akerley swung the bat well for Newington, finishing with two doubles and a triple for the visitors.

The Nor’easters received a winning performance on the mound from Jaelyn Gonzalez while Xandra Silva took the loss for the Hurricanes.

Newington and New Britain will both have home games on Wednesday as the Nor’easters will host Windsor and New Britain will welcome Bulkeley.

Goodwin Tech 34, Vinal Tech 10: The Gladiators offense was one to be reckoned with as it scored 34 runs on 11 hits.

Megan Lukaszweski powered Goodwin Tech with three hits and six RBIs. Lukaszweski launched a homerun, triple and single to pace the Gladiators.

Avalise Hernandez got the win for Goodwin Tech, in its fourth consecutive victory.

The Gladiators will travel to Abbott Tech on Wednesday at 3 p.m.

Bristol Eastern 9, Lewis Mills 8: The Lancers won a back and forth affair thanks in large part to a three-run seventh inning.

Bristol Eastern scored nine runs on nine hits and five errors while the hosts tallied eight runs on nine hits and two errors.

Four different Lancers batters poked extra-base hits, including a double each from Ali Tellier, Riley Giblin and Alex Shorette.

Bristol Eastern will host Middletown on Wednesday at 3:45 p.m.

Wolcott 25, St. Paul 8: Wolcott rolled past the Falcons, bashing 29 hits en route to the victory.

The visitors scored in every inning with Kate Ouelette and Abby Wrinn each sending five hits.

St. Paul scored six in the fifth inning after bringing in one in the third and one in the fourth.

Caleigh McDougall and Kate Marchak mustered two hits each for the Falcons.

St. Paul will host Kennedy on Wednesday at 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Newington 180, Plainville 229: Julia Smith and Madison Massaro-Cook each shot a 37 for Plainville and Newington, respectively, to claim co-medalist honors.

The Blue Devils will host Manchester on Thursday at 2:45 p.m. and the Nor’easters will host Lewis Mills and Suffield on Tuesday.

BOYS GOLF

Litchfield 198, Terryville 216, Shepaug 258: The Kangaroos grabbed second place in its tri-match on Monday.

Eli Benson led Terryville with a 48, while Jack Carpenter followed with a 52, Nate Scarola was next with a 57, Noah Fernet and Tyler Miller each shot a 59, and Jacob Botto finished with a 73.

Spencer White of Litchfield was the medalist of the match, shooting a 43.

The Kangaroos next play Shepaug Valley and Gilbert at Lake Waramaug Country Club on Tuesday, May 4 at 3 p.m.

Kaynor Tech 251, Goodwin Tech 260: The Gladiators were edged by Kaynor Tech at East Mountain Golf Club.

Jake Ashmore shot the low-round of the match for Kaynor Tech, with a 51.

Goodwin Tech was paced by Isaiah Martel (56), Julien Stepien (62), Christain Molina (64), and Jaylese Harris (78).

The Gladiators will face Grasso Tech on Tuesday at 2:10 p.m. at Pequot Golf Course.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Newington 3, Farmington 0: Eni Lici led the Nor’easters to its fifth-straight win, concluding with seven kills, three aces, 26 assists and seven digs.

Newington also got strong performances from Sean Stagmaier, Jacob Baclawski and Trey Guest as it won the first set, 25-13, the second set 25-19 and the third set 25-18.

The Nor’easters will host Wolcott Tech on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

St. Paul 182, Torrington 223: Chris Millerick catapulted the Falcons to the win over Torrington, shooting a 42 to earn the match’s medalist honors.

Next for St. Paul was Chris Millerick at 42, Matthew Downes with a 45, Brandon Frye at 45 and Dan Gaffney finishing with a 50.

St. Paul will host Holy Cross Tuesday at 3 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Avon 7, New Britain 0: The Hurricanes couldn’t slow down Avon on Monday, despite a solid match from Joseph Leveque”

“It was a crazy match, tough, but he played well,” New Britain coach Joe Vaverchak said. “We got a very young team, I only had two kids to start the season, up to 12 now. I think [Tuesday] should be a pretty even match.”

The Hurricanes will host Wilcox Tech next on Tuesday at 3 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Southington 16, Ellington 5

At Southington

Goals: Rory Missal 2 (S), Gavin Pelletier 3 (S), Jack Tedone 2 (S), Sebby Foresi 3 (S), Lincoln Cardillo 1 (S), Owen Huard 2 (S), Dawsen Welch 1 (S), Nate Hunt 1 (S), Dominic Calandra 1 (S)

Saves: Southington: 5.

Records: Southington 4-3.

BASEBALL

Bristol Central 18, Plainville 3

At Plainville

Bristol Central 085 05 – 18 10 2

Plainville 300 00 – 3 5 2

W – Matt Beaucar (BC); L – Jayden Cumbo (P)

HR: Mike Lorenzetti (BC); 2B: Jacoby Banks (BC), Sean Wininger (BC), Ryan Ring (BC)

Records: Bristol Central 4-3, Plainville 4-4.

Lewis Mills 8, Bristol Eastern 4

At Bristol Eastern

Lewis Mills 000 103 04 – 8 9 0

Bristol Eastern 000 012 10 – 494

W – Niziolek (LM); L – Cole Latko (BE)

2B: Mike Triplett (LM), Ryan Fradette (BE)

Records: Bristol Eastern 0-7, Lewis Mills 2-5.

Southington 19, Conard 3 (5 innings)

Southington 237 52 - 19 17 0

Conard 210 00 - 3 6 5

W - Dante D'Amore (3-0). L - Ethan Moore.

2B: Jack McManus (S), Jackson Cardoza (S), Justin Chiulli (S). 3B:  Jake Dellavecchia (S). HR: Cardoza (S).

Records: Southington 6-0, Conard 1-5. 

Goodwin Tech 17, Vinal Tech 6

At Vinal Tech

Goodwin Tech 462 50 – 17 15 3

Vinal Tech 100 14 – 6 7 2

W – Nick Jusino (GT); L – Dillion Zalewski (VT)

2B: Christian Heidel 2 (GT), Jarian Cruz (GT)

Records: Goodwin Tech 3-3, Vinal Tech 1-3.

SOFTBALL

Newington 12, New Britain 5

At Chesley Park

Newington  001 017 3 -- 12 13 2

New Britain  000 020 3 -- 5 7 2

W -- Jaelyn Gonzalez (N); L -- Xandra Silva (NB)

3B: Amanda Akerley(N); 2B: Akerley 2 (N)

Records: New Britain 1-3, Newington 4-2.

Goodwin Tech 34, Vinal Tech 10

At Goodwin Tech

Vinal Tech    110 62 – 10 8 4

Goodwin Tech (14)18 47 – 34 11 6

W – Avalise Hernandez (GT); L – A. Riley (VT)

HR: Megan Lukaszweski (GT); 3B: Lukaszweski (GT)

Records: Goodwin Tech 5-1.

Bristol Eastern 9, Lewis Mills 8

At Lewis Mills

Bristol Eastern 005 100 3 – 9 9 5

Lewis Mills 005 020 1 – 8 9 2

W – Ali Tellier (BE); L – H. Gonack (LM)

HR: M. Jones (LM); 3B: H. Gonack (LM), Makayla Antunes (BE); 2B: K. Demichill (LM), Ali Tellier (BE), Riley Giblin (BE), Alex Shorette (BE).

Records: Bristol Eastern 2-2, Lewis Mills 3-4.

BOYS GOLF

Litchfield 198, Terryville 216, Shepaug 258

At Pequabuck Golf Course

Par 35

Medalist: Spencer White 43 (L)

Terryville: Eli Benson 48, Jack Carpenter 52, Nate Scarola 57, Noah Fernet 59, Tyler Miller 59, Jacob Botto 73

Litchfield: Quinn Morris 48, Spencer White 43, Haydn Marriott 55, Adam Larravee 56, Tom Vailionis 51

Shepaug: Quintin Campbell 64, Jared Frankland 66, Connor Ross 65, Paris Afiouni 69, Rachel Andrews 63

Records: Litchfield 4-0, Terryville 2-3, Shepaug 1-3.

Kaynor Tech 251, Goodwin Tech 260

At East Mountain Golf Club

Par 36

Medalist: Jake Ashmore 51 (KT)

Goodwin Tech: Isaiah Martel 56, Julien Stepien 62, Christain Molina 64, Jaylese Harris 78

Records: Goodwin Tech 0-3.

St. Paul 182, Torrington 223

At Torrington Country Club

Medalist: Chris Millerick 42 (SP)

St. Paul: Chris Millerick 42, Matthew Downes 45, Brandon Frye 45, Dan Gaffney 50

Records: St. Paul 2-0, Torrington 2-1.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Newington 3, Farmington 0

25-13, 25-19, 25-18

Highlights: Eni Lici 7 kills, 3 aces, 26 assists, 7 digs, Sean Stegmaier 8 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace, Jacob Baclawski 9 kills, 5 aces, 13 digs, Trey Guest 4 kills, 2 aces

Records: Newington 6-1, Farmington 3-3.



Posted in New Britain Herald, Berlin, Goodwin Tech, New Britain, Newington, Plainville, Southington on Monday, 26 April 2021 21:51. Updated: Monday, 26 April 2021 21:54.