Roundup: Class finals for track and field, softball teams eliminated

Published on Wednesday, 2 June 2021 21:04
Written by

Staff Report

Track and Field Class Championships

Berlin captured a third-place finish at the CIAC Class MM Championships Wednesday with several events qualifying for the Connecticut girls state track and field championship.

Qualifying for state in individual events on the track were Noelle Konior (100 meters), Jenna Wenzel (400 meters) and Megan Perrotta (800 meters).

Konior clocked a qualifying time in the open 100 at a time of 13.19. In the 400, Wenzel ran the fifth-best time all-time for Berlin at 60.03. Perrotta was the Class MM runner-up, clocking a time of 2:19.02 to qualify.

Also on the track, qualifying as a relay team, was the 4x100 team of Rose Fas, Bailey Baclaski, Margaret Taylor and Alyssa Wenzel). The quartet ran a time of 51.36 to qualify.

In the field, Konior and Kozlowski again qualified, winning the long jump and triple jump, respectively. Konior’s long jump distance of 16 feet, 4 ¾ inches was enough to not only qualify but put her eighth all-time in Berlin school history.

Kozlowski’s jump of 33 feet, 2 inches was good enough to qualify as well.

Bristol Eastern also competed in the Class MM finals, with the girls team taking a fourth-place finish in the 4x800 meter relay race. Fiona Gallagher, Maura Cyr, Victoria Kosciukiewicz and Avery Braccia clocked a time of 10:22.62.

The Bristol girls had a mid-pack finish in the 4x100, running a 54.54 in the 4x100 (Sophia Bouchard, Lauren Ayotte, Ryan Braccia and Alicia Rappleyea).

Winning the Class MM girls title was Hillhouse with 80.5 points. Berlin scored 62.5 points.

Winning the boys title was Weston, scoring 85 points. Berlin scored five points.

Notables from Tuesday’s track and field championships:

The Bristol Central girls scored 15.5 points for 14th at the Class L championships and Newington scored 4 points, all while Windsor ran away with the girls title, scoring 84 points.

In the boys Class L meet, Hillhouse won with 61 points. Bristol Central scored 51.5 points and Newington scored 30 for 12th.

The Central girls had the best finish between the two teams, clocking a time of 10:15.40 in the 4x800 meter relay race for eighth fastest. Natalie Poielarz, Sophia Start, Isabella Crandall and Salvatrice Bosco all ran as part of the team.

Individually, Bosco clocked a 1:00.04 in the 400 meters for fourth. Natalie Popielarz was sixth in the 1,600 fat 5:23.03.

On the boys side, it was a second-place finish for Victor Rosa in the 100 meters, clocking a time of 10.94. Rosa ultimately clinched a title in the 200 meters, running a time of 22.63.

Nate DeAngelo’s day saw him finish second in the 1,600 with a time of 4:15.91 and fifth in the 3,200 at a time of 9:12.98.

Francie Porrini was fourth in the high jump, registering a distance of 5-09. Jakob Salinas was fifth in the javelin throw, registering a distance of 163 feet.

Newington’s Sam Geisler took home a third-place finish in the 800, running a time of 2:00.94 and Michael Bohlke took home a time of 9:12.70 for third. In the 300 meter hurdles Elias Roberts was third, running time of 40.68.

The 4x800 meter team of Bohlke, Luke Brown, Reed Campbell and Geisler were first with a time of 8:02.51, winning by 10 seconds.

In the Class LL championships, the Southington girls made a strong effort but came up short of a state title with a second-place finish of 88 points behind Glastonbury’s 109.5. The New Britain girls scored one point, finishing in 20th.

The Hall boys clinched the Class LL title, winning the meet with 86 points.

The Southington girls were all over the place, finishing third in the 100 meters (Livvy Pizzitola, 12.77), fifth in the 800 meters (Dianne Pillsbury, 2:20.89), fifth in the 1,600 meter run (Jacqueline Izzo, 5:04.63), second in the 3,200 meters (Grace Michaud, 11:02.43) and sixth in the 300 meter hurdles (Abigail Sowa, 47.94).

In relays, Southington clinched a state title in the 4x100 meters with a time of 49.81, winning by nearly half a second. The tandem of Shannon Litchfield, Sowa, Kayla Pelletier and Riley Prozzo helped secure first place.

In the field, Alexah Zaczynski finished fifth with a jump of 9 feet, 6 inches. She was also third in the shot put, throwing the shot a distance of 34 feet, 8 ¼ inches.

Southington took an impressive first through fourth in the javelin throw, winning handily over the fifth-best distance. Pelletier was first at 128 feet, 1 inch with Zaczynski second at 118 feet, 7 inches. Anna McGrail finished third (108-08) and Marisa Imme was fourth (104-07).

New Britain had a notable finish from Rozalynn Smith, who finished with a leap of 32 feet, 3 2/4 inches in the triple jump. In discus, Rosanni Gonzalez threw the disc 84 feet, 6 inches. Paola Grant was also with Gonzalez in the discus throw, hurdling the plate 63-07.

On the boy side, Southington had notable finishes in the 4x100 (Brandan Kiyak, Ryan DelMonte, Nathan Confrancesco and Michael Balachandar), who clocked a time of 44.21 for sixth-best in the field.

Aiden Chesanow won the class title in pole vault, clearing 13 feet. The field continued to be a strong point for Southington as Jack Freyler took second in both the discus and javelin, throwing each a distance of 134 feet, 3 inches and 149 feet, 10 inches respectively.

The New Britain boys had its best finish in the discus from Michael Feliciano, who threw the disc 116 feet, 2 inches.

In the Class M championships, Plainville had a fourth-place finish in the 4x800 boys relay,with Matt Andersen, Valiantskin Kasabrukahau, Matt Badorek and Jeremy Courtar ran a 8:46.21. The Plainville girls took fifth I the 4x400 meter relay, with Sophia Rodriguez, Hannah Person, Karley Belsilie and Olivia Digiacomo clocking a 4:24.56.

In the field, Plainville saw Michael Cavallo take third in the javelin. After fouling on his first throw, he hurles a distance of 133 feet, 4 inches.

Ryan Barker was also second in the field for Plainville, hurling the shot 47 feet, 6 inches. Baker was third in the discus, totaling a throw of 129 feet.

Softball

Ledyard 3, Bristol Central 0: Kaley Laird led the Rams in its second round loss to No. 6 Ledyard. Laird concluded 2-for-3 from the batter’s box for No. 11 Central.

Seniors Emily Ericson, Kayleigh Dionne, Brooke Soucy, Kayla St. Onge, Janessa Bartell, and Gwen Torreso finished out their careers with Central.

The Rams finished 16-5 on the season.

Fitch 5, Berlin 0: Fourteenth-seeded Fitch took down Berlin Wednesday night in a 5-0 final, stunning the third-seeded Redcoats.

Southington 5, New Milford 0: Top-seeded Southington advanced to the Class LL state tournament quarterfinals Wednesday, taking down seventeen seed New Milford 5-0.

St. Joseph 7, Bristol Eastern 0: Fifteen seed Bristol Eastern was bounced out of competition Wednesday, falling in the second round of the Class L state tournament with a 7-0 loss to No. 2 seed St. Joseph.

Eastern was one hit, and struck out 13 times against Hofstra commit Lauren Wasikowski.

Ali Tellier had the lone hit for Bristol Eastern and was saddled with the losing decision to bounce them out of Class L state tournament bracket.

Baseball

Ridgefield 7, Southington 5: Ridgefield bounced top-seeded Southington out of the Class LL state tournament Wednesday, winning 7-5 in eight innings.

A two-run single from Luke D’Antonio put No. 17 Ridgefield ahead in extras, and Southington wasn’t able to get anything across for the loss.

Jackson Cordozo had two hits, a run scored and a run driven in. Devan Bade pitched 4 2/3 innings with two strikeouts and a walk.

Daniel Hand 9, Bristol Central 3: Top-seeded Hand was too much for No. 16 Central as the Rams season ended in the Class L second round.

Central out-hit Hand, 7-5, but six runs in the second inning from the hosts put this one away early.

Adam Caron went 3-for-4 while Sean Wininger knocked out a homer to pace Central’s offense.

Mike Lorenzetti took the loss for the Rams, who rounded out the season 10-7.

Newington 8, Trumbull 6: The No. 10 Nor’easters knocked off No. 7 Trumbull to advance to the Class LL quarterfinal round.

Shaun Callahan finished 2-for-3 with two RBIs for Newington while Zack Nakonechny, Nick DiCioccio and Josiah Ross each secured two hits.

Gavin Gray, Chase Prestia and Austyn Howe also pitched for the Nor’easters.

Newington will host No. 18 McMahon on Saturday.

Boys lacrosse

Hall 15, Newington 7: Seventh-seeded Hall beat No. 10 Newington in the first round of the Class L state tournament.

St. Paul 15, Lewis Mills 3: Fifth-seeded St. Paul took care of No. 13 Lewis Mills in the first round of the Class S state tournament. The Falcons will host No. 12 Somers on Saturday at 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Southington 3, Greenwich 0: Southington advanced in the opening round of Class L state tournament play, beating 14th seeded Greenwich 3-0.

The No. 3 Blue Knights won each set handily, winning 25-12, 25-9 and 25-13.

Omar Dugee racked up seven kills while Connor McInnis had six kills. Mitchell Messina had 10 assists and Anthony Cannatelli had seven digs, both leading the team.

Dugee had two solo blocks in the win as well.



Posted in New Britain Herald, Berlin, New Britain, Newington, Plainville, Southington on Wednesday, 2 June 2021 21:04. Updated: Wednesday, 2 June 2021 21:07.